Public Advisories Feed-icon-14x14

Precautionary Boil Water Notice: Tinosa Circle & Area

Current Status: Alert Active
Saturday, November 22, 2014
11:17 am CST

Precautionary Boil Water Notice: Tinosa Circle & Area

Effective immediately, a Precautionary Boil Water Notice (PBWN) has been issued for Emerald Coast Utilities Authority (ECUA) water customers located on the following, due to a broken 6-inch water main: 

  • Tinosa Circle
  • Tinosa Lane
  • Amberjack Court
  • Sea Robin Road
  • South Gulf Manor, between Tinosa Circle and Sea Robin Road.

Residents are advised to boil water for one minute at a rolling boil, or to use 8 drops of regular unscented household bleach per gallon of water, for water to be used for drinking of cooking purposes.

Two independent bacteriological samples have been initiated and the advisory will be lifted as soon as possible. This process routinely takes 48 hours.  Precautionary Boil Water Notices are issued as a part of standard protocol following any loss of water pressure, whether as a result of planned maintenance activities or unscheduled repairs. 

ECUA crews have completed the repair work and flushed out the lines.  Residents are advised that there is a possibility of discolored water as a result of the line break, and to flush their home’s plumbing by running their taps for a few minutes.  If problems persist, customers are asked to contact ECUA Customer Service at 850-476-0480 for assistance.  Precautionary boil water notice guidelines are available on the ECUA website at www.ecua.fl.gov.                                      
                                                                                    
                                                            # # #


For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Notification of Sanitary Sewer Overflow: Scenic Hwy. and Creighton Rd.

Current Status: Alert Active
Friday, November 21, 2014
04:10 pm CST

Notification of Sanitary Sewer Overflow: Scenic Hwy. and Creighton Rd.

A Sanitary Sewer Overflow (SSO) occurred on November 21, 2014 at Scenic Hwy. and Creighton Road (ECUA Lift Station #62), as a result of a blockage in the sewer main caused by tree roots. The overflow was estimated at 800 gallons. ECUA crews cleared the blockage and the overflow area was then cleaned and disinfected with a biocide agent that abated any contamination concerns, per State protocol. The Escambia County Health Department and the Florida Department of Environmental Protection were notified.


For more information, customers may call ECUA Customer Service at 476-0480.  

# # #


For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Notification of Sanitary Sewer Overflow: Greenbrier Blvd.

Current Status: Alert Active
Friday, November 21, 2014
10:53 am CST

Notification of Sanitary Sewer Overflow: Greenbrier Blvd.

A Sanitary Sewer Overflow (SSO) occurred on November 20, 2014 at a manhole located near 2337 Greenbrier Boulevard, as a result of a blockage in the sewer main caused by rags and debris. The overflow was estimated at 600 gallons. ECUA crews have the main cleared the blockage and the overflow area was then cleaned and disinfected with a biocide agent that abated any contamination concerns, per State protocol. The Escambia County Health Department and the Florida Department of Environmental Protection were notified.

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Precautionary Boil Water Notice: El Dorado Drive and Galaxy Court

Current Status: Alert Lifted
Wednesday, November 19, 2014
09:49 pm CST

Update: Nov. 22, 11:00 a.m. -  The precautionary notice is lifted effective immediately after results of two independent samples return as all clear.


Precautionary Boil Water Notice: El Dorado Drive and Galaxy Court 

Effective immediately, a Precautionary Boil Water Notice (PBWN) has been issued for Emerald Coast Utilities Authority (ECUA) water customers located on El Dorado Drive and Galaxy Court, due to a broken water main. 

Residents are advised to boil water for one minute at a rolling boil, or to use 8 drops of regular unscented household bleach per gallon of water, for water to be used for drinking of cooking purposes.

Two independent bacteriological samples have been initiated and the advisory will be lifted as soon as possible. This process routinely takes 48 hours.  Precautionary Boil Water Notices are issued as a part of standard protocol following any loss of water pressure, whether as a result of planned maintenance activities or unscheduled repairs. 

ECUA crews have completed the repair work and flushed out the lines.  Residents are advised that there is a possibility of discolored water as a result of the line break, and to flush their home’s plumbing by running their taps for a few minutes.  If problems persist, customers are asked to contact ECUA Customer Service at 850-476-0480 for assistance.  Precautionary boil water notice guidelines are available on the ECUA website at www.ecua.fl.gov.                                      
                                                                                    
                                                            # # #

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Precautionary Boil Water Notice...Click for Details...

Current Status: Alert Cancelled
Friday, November 14, 2014
06:45 pm CST
A precautionary boil water notice (PBWN) has been issued for ECUA water customers residing on:
  • West Hayes Street between North "Q" Street and North "S" Street
  • St. Mary Avenue between North "Q" Street and North "S" Street
  • North "Q" Street between St. Mary Avenue and West Hayes Street
  • North "R" Street between St. Mary Avenue and West Hayes Street
  • North "S" Street between St. Mary Avenue and West Hayes Street
ECUA crews made repairs to a faulty 2” water main valve on Friday afternoon.

Residents are advised to boil water for one minute at a rolling boil, or to use 6 drops of regular unscented household bleach per gallon of water, for water to be used for drinking of cooking purposes.

Two independent bacteriological samples have been initiated and the advisory will be lifted as soon as possible. This process routinely takes 48 hours.  PBWN’s are issued as a part of standard protocol following any loss of water pressure, whether as a result of planned maintenance activities or unscheduled repairs. 

Residents are advised that there is a possibility of discolored water and to flush their home’s plumbing by running their taps for a few minutes. If problems persist, customers are asked to see precautionary boil water notice guidelines on the ECUA website at www.ecua.fl.gov
 

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Notification of Sanitary Sewer Overflow (SSO): N. Hayne Street & E. Lloyd Street

Current Status: Alert Cancelled
Friday, November 14, 2014
02:30 pm CST

Notification of Sanitary Sewer Overflow (SSO): N. Hayne Street & E. Lloyd Street

A Sanitary Sewer Overflow (SSO) occurred on November 14, 2014, at N. Hayne Street & E. Lloyd Street, as a result of a blockage in the sewer main due to grease and rags.  The overflow was estimated at 1,700 gallons.  ECUA crews have cleared the blockage and the overflow area was then, per State protocol, cleaned and disinfected with a biocide agent that abated any contamination concerns. 


The State Warning Point, Escambia County Health Department, and the Florida Department of Environmental Protection were notified.

For more information, customers may call ECUA Customer Service at 476-0480.  

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Notification of Sanitary Sewer Overflow (SSO): Brook Meadow Drive

Current Status: Alert Cancelled
Friday, November 14, 2014
02:29 pm CST

Notification of Sanitary Sewer Overflow (SSO): Brook Meadow Drive

A Sanitary Sewer Overflow (SSO) occurred on November 12, 2014 at 805 Brook Meadow Drive, as a result of a break in a 4-inch sewer main.  The overflow was estimated at 500 gallons, with 50 gallons recovered by vacuum and transported to the Central Water Reclamation Facility for proper disposal.  ECUA crews have repaired the main and the overflow area was then, per State protocol, cleaned and disinfected with a biocide agent that abated any contamination concerns. The Escambia County Health Department and the Florida Department of Environmental Protection were notified.

For more information, customers may call ECUA Customer Service at 476-0480.  

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Precautionary Boil Water Notice: Romana Street & Area

Current Status: Alert Cancelled
Friday, November 14, 2014
02:28 pm CST

Update: Nov. 16, 9:40 a.m. -  The precautionary notice is lifted effective immediately after results of two independent samples return as all clear.

Precautionary Boil Water Notice: Romana Street & Area

Effective immediately, a Precautionary Boil Water Notice (PBWN) has been issued for Emerald Coast Utilities Authority (ECUA) water customers, after a contractor dislodged a 6-inch service line.  The affected areas include:

 

  • W. Romana Street, between S. Devillers Street and S. Spring Street
  • S. Devillers Street, between W. Romana Street and W. Intendencia Street
  • S. Reus Street, between W. Romana Street and W. Government Street
  • S. Spring Street, between W. Romana Street and W. Government Street 

 

Residents are advised to boil water for one minute at a rolling boil, or to use 8 drops of regular unscented household bleach per gallon of water, for water to be used for drinking of cooking purposes.

Two independent bacteriological samples have been initiated and the advisory will be lifted as soon as possible. This process routinely takes 48 hours.  Precautionary Boil Water Notices are issued as a part of standard protocol following any loss of water pressure, whether as a result of planned maintenance activities or unscheduled repairs. 

ECUA crews have completed the repair work and flushed out the lines.  Residents are advised that there is a possibility of discolored water as a result of the line break, and to flush their home’s plumbing by running their taps for a few minutes.  If problems persist, customers are asked to contact ECUA Customer Service at 850-476-0480 for assistance.  Precautionary boil water notice guidelines are available on the ECUA website at www.ecua.fl.gov.                                      
                                                                                    
                                                            # # #

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Precautionary Boil Water Notice: Choctaw Avenue & area.

Current Status: Alert Cancelled
Monday, November 3, 2014
03:59 pm CST

Precautionary Boil Water Notice: Choctaw Avenue & area.

Effective immediately, a Precautionary Boil Water Notice (PBWN) has been issued for Emerald Coast Utilities Authority (ECUA) water customers, following planned maintenance and the installation of a fire hydrant.  The affected areas include: 

  • Choctaw Avenue, west of Navaho Drive.
  • Maya Court
  • Arapaho Drive

Residents are advised to boil water for one minute at a rolling boil, or to use 8 drops of regular unscented household bleach per gallon of water, for water to be used for drinking of cooking purposes.

Two independent bacteriological samples have been initiated and the advisory will be lifted as soon as possible. This process routinely takes 48 hours.  Precautionary Boil Water Notices are issued as a part of standard protocol following any loss of water pressure, whether as a result of planned maintenance activities or unscheduled repairs. 

ECUA crews have completed the installation work and flushed out the lines.  Residents are advised that there is a possibility of discolored water as a result of the line work, and to flush their home’s plumbing by running their taps for a few minutes.  If problems persist, customers are asked to contact ECUA Customer Service at 850-476-0480 for assistance.  Precautionary boil water notice guidelines are available on the ECUA website at www.ecua.fl.gov.                                      
                                                                                    
                                                            # # #

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Precautionary Boil Water Notice...Li-Fair Drive & Area

Current Status: Alert Cancelled
Monday, October 27, 2014
07:47 pm CDT

Precautionary Boil Water Notices:  Li-Fair Drive area

Effective immediately, a Precautionary Boil Water Notice (PBWN) has been issued for Emerald Coast Utilities Authority (ECUA) water customers, as a result of two water main breaks. The affected areas include:

  • Li-Fair Drive 
  • Li-Fair Place 
  • Chanterelle Drive
  • Chanterelle Court
  • Belle Chase Drive
  • Belle Chase Way 

Residents are advised to boil water for one minute at a rolling boil, or to use 8 drops of regular unscented household bleach per gallon of water, for water to be used for drinking of cooking purposes.

Two independent bacteriological samples have been initiated and the advisory will be lifted as soon as possible. This process routinely takes 48 hours.  Precautionary Boil Water Notices are issued as a part of standard protocol following any loss of water pressure, whether as a result of planned maintenance activities or unscheduled repairs. 

ECUA crews have completed repair work and flushed out the lines.  Residents are advised that there is a possibility of discolored water as a result of the break, and to flush their home’s plumbing by running their taps for a few minutes.  If problems persist, customers are asked to contact ECUA Customer Service at 850-476-0480 for assistance.  Precautionary boil water notice guidelines are available on the ECUA website at www.ecua.fl.gov.                                      
                                                                                    
                                                            # # #

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Precautionary Boil Water Notice: Camelford Drive area and N Davis Hwy/ Brent Lane area...Click Here

Current Status: Alert Cancelled
Monday, October 27, 2014
03:45 pm CDT

Effective immediately, a Precautionary Boil Water Notice (PBWN) has been issued for Emerald Coast Utilities Authority (ECUA) water customers, as a result of two water main breaks. The affected areas include: 

Camelford Drive
• Camelford Place
• Westbourne Drive
• Selborne Place
• Sheffield Place 
• N. Davis Hwy., between Brent Lane and Corday Street
• Corday Street, between N. Davis Hwy. and Lynell Street
• Phyllis Street, between N. Davis Hwy. and Lynell Street
• Brent Lane, between N. Davis Hwy. and Lynell Street

Residents are advised to boil water for one minute at a rolling boil, or to use 8 drops of regular unscented household bleach per gallon of water, for water to be used for drinking of cooking purposes.

Two independent bacteriological samples have been initiated and the advisory will be lifted as soon as possible. This process routinely takes 48 hours.  Precautionary Boil Water Notices are issued as a part of standard protocol following any loss of water pressure, whether as a result of planned maintenance activities or unscheduled repairs. ECUA crews have completed repair work and flushed out the lines.  Residents are advised that there is a possibility of discolored water as a result of the break, and to flush their home’s plumbing by running their taps for a few minutes.  If problems persist, customers are asked to contact ECUA Customer Service at 850-476-0480 for assistance.  Precautionary boil water notice guidelines are available on the ECUA website at www.ecua.fl.gov.                                      

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Sanitary Sewer Overflow: Copter Road & Davis Hwy...Click Here

Current Status: Alert Cancelled
Friday, October 24, 2014
01:31 pm CDT

A Sanitary Sewer Overflow (SSO) occurred on October 23, 2014 at the intersection of Copter Road and N. Davis Hwy., as a result of a break in a 6-inch sewer main.  The overflow was estimated at 7,000 gallons, with 6,900 gallons recovered by vacuum and transported to the Central Water Reclamation Facility for propper disposal.  ECUA crews have repaired the main and replaced a 12-foot section of the line.  The overflow area was then cleaned and disinfected with a biocide agent that abated any contamination concerns, per State protocol. The Escambia County Health Department, the State Warning Point, and the Florida Department of Environmental Protection were notified.


For more information, customers may call ECUA Customer Service at 476-0480.  

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Sanitary Sewer Overflow: LS #138 (6418 Lake Charlene Drive)...Click Here

Current Status: Alert Cancelled
Saturday, October 11, 2014
09:31 am CDT

A Sanitary Sewer Overflow (SSO) occurred on October 8, 2014 at Lift Station # 138 (6418 Lake Charlene Drive), as a result of damage from the April flood (a concrete valve box settled and shifted, causing a break in the main).The overflow was estimated at 125 gallons.  ECUA crews have repaired the main and reinforced the support of the valve box.  The overflow area was then cleaned and disinfected with a biocide agent that abated any contamination concerns, per State protocol. The Escambia County Health Department, the State Warning Point, and the Florida Department of Environmental Protection were notified.


For more information, customers may call ECUA Customer Service at 476-0480.  

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Precautionary Boil Water Notice: N 69th Ave & Area...Click Here

Current Status: Alert Lifted
Tuesday, October 7, 2014
03:57 pm CDT

Effective immediately, a Precautionary Boil Water Notice (PBWN) has been issued for some Emerald Coast Utilities Authority (ECUA) water customers after a 12-inch water main was ruptured by a contractor working in the W. Fairfield area.  The affected area includes:


N. 69th Avenue, between W. Fairfield Drive and Lillian Highway
Lindskog Street
Derwent Circle
Creel Drive, between 72nd Avenue and 69th Avenue
Devonshire Circle
Stonehenge Circle
Esther Street
Fox Chase Circle
Weatherwood Drive
Hatcher Drive
Olsen Road
Bittersweet Drive
Fellmore Lane• Bailey’s Lane


Residents are advised to boil water for one minute at a rolling boil, or to use 8 drops of regular unscented household bleach per gallon of water, for water to be used for drinking of cooking purposes.


Two independent bacteriological samples have been initiated and the advisory will be lifted as soon as possible. This process routinely takes 48 hours.  Precautionary Boil Water Notices are issued as a part of standard protocol following any loss of water pressure, whether as a result of planned maintenance activities or unscheduled repairs.

ECUA crews have completed repair work and flushed out the lines.  Residents are advised that there is a possibility of discolored water as a result of the break, and to flush their home’s plumbing by running their taps for a few minutes.  If problems persist, customers are asked to contact ECUA Customer Service at 850-476-0480 for assistance. Precautionary boil water notice guidelines are available on the ECUA website at www.ecua.fl.gov.                                      

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Precautionary Boil Water Notice: Cottage Circle...Click Here

Current Status: Alert Lifted
Tuesday, October 7, 2014
12:58 pm CDT

A precautionary boil water notice (PBWN) has been issued for ECUA water customers residing on Cottage Circle in the Perdido Golf Course sub-division.

ECUA crews repaired a 6" water main that was ruptured by a contractor on Tuesday, October 7, 2014.

ECUA water has been restored to customers as two independent bacteriological samples have been initiated and the advisory will be lifted as soon as possible. This process routinely takes 48 hours. PBWN's are issued as a part of standard protocol following any loss of water pressure, whether as a result of planned maintenance activities or unscheduled repairs.

Residents are advised to boil water for one minute at a rolling boil, or to use 6 drops of regular unscented household bleach per gallon of water, for water to be used for drinking or cooking purposes.

Residents are advised that there is a possibility of discolored water and to flush their home's plumbing by running their taps for a few minutes.If problems persist, customers are asked to contact ECUA Customer Service at 850.476.0480 for assistance, or see precautionary boil water notice guidelines on the ECUA website at www.ecua.fl.gov.

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

WATER SERVICE OUTAGE Myrtle Grove...CLICK FOR DETAILS...

Current Status: Alert Lifted
Tuesday, October 7, 2014
11:10 am CDT

Water Service Outage: 

Emerald Coast Utilities Authority (ECUA) crews are onsite working to repair a 12-inch water main that was ruptured by a contractor.  

ECUA water customers are experiencing a loss of water service on 69th Avenue between:

 

West Fairfield Drive and Lillian Highway, including Lindskog, Derwin Circle, Creel, Devonshire Circle, Stonehenge Circle, Esther, Foxchase Circle, Weatherwood Drive, Hatcher drive, Olsen Road, Bittersweet Drive, Fellmore Lane & Bailey’s Lane.

 

Updates will be issued as work progresses and information becomes available.

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Precautionary Boil Water Notice: Becks Lake Road & Area...Click Here

Current Status: Alert Lifted
Thursday, October 2, 2014
08:32 am CDT

Update:  This Notice was lifted effective October 4, 1145 a.m.

Effective immediately, a Precautionary Boil Water Notice has been issued for Emerald Coast Utilities Authority (ECUA) water customers located on the following areas, due to a break in a water main:

• Becks Lake Road
• Stone Blvd.
• Elder Lane

Residents are advised to boil water for one minute at a rolling boil, or to use 8 drops of regular unscented household bleach per gallon of water, for water to be used for drinking of cooking purposes.

Two independent bacteriological samples have been initiated and the advisory will be lifted as soon as possible. This process routinely takes 48 hours.  Precautionary Boil Water Notices are issued as a part of standard protocol following any loss of water pressure, whether as a result of planned maintenance activities or unscheduled repairs.
ECUA crews have completed repair work and flushed out the lines.  Residents are advised that there is a possibility of discolored water as a result of the break, and to flush their home’s plumbing by running their taps for a few minutes.  If problems persist, customers are asked to contact ECUA Customer Service at 850-476-0480 for assistance. Precautionary boil water notice guidelines are available on the ECUA website at www.ecua.fl.gov.                                     

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.